Home Menu ↓
supremecourtobserver.com

Select the type of search from the 3 choices below:

  1. Docket No., U.S. Reports Citation, Volume Number, or Supreme Court Term
  2. Party Name or Case Name (example: United States v. Jones)
  3. Topic keyword (example: Fourth Amendment)

Enter your search term in the search box:


Shortcut: Suppose your case is published in US Reports Volume 502, and you believe the pinpoint cite is page 456, but are not certain of the actual US Reports Citation. You can enter your search as 502/456. We will find the citation for you.
If the above search method does not satisfy your need, try the Custom Google Search box below to search for a specific phrase, topic, or quotation.
Custom Search
Cases by U.S. Reports Volume Number: 558
#Case NameDocketUS ReportsYearArguedDecidedKeywords
Oral argument and opinion announcement recordings, if available, may be heard or paused by clicking on the respective play or pause button next to the date.
PDF documents for available opinions can be viewed by clicking on either the U.S. Reports citation, if given, or the image.
Oral argument transcripts may be in either PDF or text format. Link to them by clicking on the or images respectively.
Cases not yet published may be searched by Docket No. Enter year to list by term. Enter Volume Number to list cases by volume. Shortcut: Volume/Page
DISCLAIMER: We make no claims or guaranties regarding the accuracy or completeness of any information contained herein. Please note that Official Supreme Court caselaw is found only in the print version of the United States Reports.
1Corcoran v. Levenhagen08-1049520090000-00-002009-10-20
2Porter v. McCollum08-1053720090000-00-002009-11-30
3Wong v. Belmontes08-126320090000-00-002009-11-16
4Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission08-20520102009-03-242010-01-21 Bill of Rights,Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002,Campaign Finance Reform,Campaign Spending,First Amendment,Fourth Amendment,Freedom of Speech,Internal Revenue Code,corporate speech,criminal procedure,patent,pension plan,preliminary injunction,retaliation,stare decisis
5Alvarez v. Smith08-35120092009-10-142009-12-08
6McDaniel v. Brown08-55920100000-00-002010-01-11
7Union Pacific Railroad Co. v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers08-60420092009-10-072009-12-08
8NRG Power Marketing v. Maine Public Utilities Commission08-67420102009-11-032010-01-13
9Mohawk Industries v. Carpenter08-67820092009-10-052009-12-08
10Smith v. Spisak08-72420102009-10-132010-01-20
11Kucana v. Holder08-91120102009-11-102010-01-20
12Wood v. Allen08-915620102009-11-042010-01-20
13Beard v. Kindler08-99220092009-11-022009-12-08
14Bobby v. Van Hook09-14420090000-00-002009-11-09
15Presley v. Georgia09-527020100000-00-002010-01-19
16Wellons v. Hall09-573120100000-00-002010-01-19
17Hollingsworth v. Perry09-64800000-00-000000-00-00
18Michigan v. Fisher09-9120090000-00-002009-12-07
19Briscoe v. Virginia07-1119120102010-01-112010-01-25
20Hollingsworth v. Perry09A64820100000-00-002010-01-13
21South Carolina v. North Carolina138 ORIG20102009-10-132010-01-20
22South Carolina v. North Carolina138-Orig20100000-00-002010-01-20

Start a website with a $7.99 .COM domain from GoDaddy! Paychex Payroll Services