Home Menu ↓
supremecourtobserver.com

Select the type of search from the 3 choices below:

  1. Docket No., U.S. Reports Citation, Volume Number, or Supreme Court Term
  2. Party Name or Case Name (example: United States v. Jones)
  3. Topic keyword (example: Fourth Amendment)

Enter your search term in the search box:


Shortcut: Suppose your case is published in US Reports Volume 502, and you believe the pinpoint cite is page 456, but are not certain of the actual US Reports Citation. You can enter your search as 502/456. We will find the citation for you.
If the above search method does not satisfy your need, try the Custom Google Search box below to search for a specific phrase, topic, or quotation.
Custom Search
Cases by U.S. Reports Volume Number: 556
#Case NameDocketUS ReportsYearArguedDecidedKeywords
Oral argument and opinion announcement recordings, if available, may be heard or paused by clicking on the respective play or pause button next to the date.
PDF documents for available opinions can be viewed by clicking on either the U.S. Reports citation, if given, or the image.
Oral argument transcripts may be in either PDF or text format. Link to them by clicking on the or images respectively.
Cases not yet published may be searched by Docket No. Enter year to list by term. Enter Volume Number to list cases by volume. Shortcut: Volume/Page
DISCLAIMER: We make no claims or guaranties regarding the accuracy or completeness of any information contained herein. Please note that Official Supreme Court caselaw is found only in the print version of the United States Reports.
1Ashcroft v. Iqbal07-101520092008-12-102009-05-18
2Haywood v. Drown07-1037420092008-12-032009-05-26
3Corley v. United States07-1044120092009-01-212009-04-06
4Republic of Iraq v. Beaty07-109020092009-04-202009-06-08
5Cone v. Bell07-111420092008-12-092009-04-28
6Peake v. Sanders07-120920092008-12-082009-04-21
7Philip Morris USA. v. Williams07-121620092008-12-032009-03-31
8Boyle v. United States07-130920092009-01-142009-06-08
9Knowles v. Mirzayance07-131520092009-01-132009-03-24
10Kansas v. Ventris07-135620092009-01-212009-04-29
11Hawaii v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs07-137220092009-02-252009-03-31
12United States v. Navajo Nation07-141020092009-02-232009-04-06
13Carlsbad Tech., Inc. v. HIF Bio, Inc.07-143720092009-02-242009-05-04
14Montejo v. Louisiana07-152920092009-01-132009-01-13
15Burlington Northern v. United States07-160120092009-02-242009-05-04
16Arizona v. Gant07-54220092008-10-072009-04-21
17AT&T Corp. v. Hulteen07-54320092008-12-102009-05-18
1814 Penn Plaza LLC v. Pyett07-58120092008-12-012009-04-01
19FCC v. Fox Television Stations07-58220092008-11-042009-04-28
20Entergy Corporation v. EPA07-58820092008-12-022009-04-01
21Ministry of Defense of Iran v. Elahi07-61520092009-01-122009-04-21
22Bartlett v. Strickland07-68920092008-10-142009-03-09 Equal Protection Clause,Fifteenth Amendment,Fourteenth Amendment,Voting Rights Act of 1965,racial discrimination
23Vaden v. Discover Bank07-773556 U.S. 4920092008-10-062009-03-09
24Harbison v. Bell07-8521556 U.S. 18020092009-01-122009-04-01
25Puckett v. United States07-971220092009-01-142009-03-25
26Rivera v. Illinois07-999520092009-02-232009-03-31
27CSX Transp., Inc. v. Hensley08-103420090000-00-002009-06-01
28Flores-Figueroa v. United States08-10820092009-02-252009-05-04
29Indiana State Police Pension Trust v. Chrysler LLC08-109600000-00-000000-00-00
30Arthur Andersen, LLP v. Carlisle08-14620092009-03-032009-05-04
31Abuelhawa v. United States08-19220092009-03-042009-05-26
32Caperton v. A.T. Massey Coal Co., Inc.08-2220092009-03-032009-06-08
33United States v. Denedo08-26720092009-03-252009-06-08
34Dean v. United States08-527420092009-03-042009-04-29
35Bobby v. Bies08-59820092009-04-272009-06-01
36U.S. ex rel. Eisenstein v. New York08-66020092009-04-212009-06-08
37Nken v. Holder08-68120092009-01-212009-04-22
38Vermont v. Brillon08-8820092009-01-132009-03-09
39Indiana State Police Pension Trust v. Chrysler LLC08A109620090000-00-002009-06-09

Start a website with a $7.99 .COM domain from GoDaddy! Paychex Payroll Services